QUESTION

Can I use Marital Property assets to pay the retainer for a divorce attorney?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2014 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
will I have repercussions if I do this without my spouse's authorization?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Benjamin Harris
Yes, you may use marital property assets to pay the retainer for your divorce attorney.  While those funds will be factored into any final property division, you can certainly use them now.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2014 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters