QUESTION

Can i use metal abuse in my divorce

Asked on Feb 26th, 2018 on Divorce - Iowa
More details to this question:
My husband constantly accuse me of lieng cheating calls me names fat ugly whore slut calls me stupid makes fun off me treating to kill my dog burn my clothes kick me out
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry that you are experiencing abuse.    You do not need a reason to get divorced in Iowa, so the abuse would not be needed to show a basis for divorce.  If you have children, your husband's abuse would be relevant to child custody.   You can also get a protective order if you fear for your safety.  The forms are available at the clerk's office.     Donna Miller  515-245-4300 http://www.grefesidney.com/our-team/donna-miller/
Answered on Mar 05th, 2018 at 5:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters