QUESTION
Can I use my wife's illegal past to keep what is rightfully mine? How?
Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My wife and I have been separated and recently divorced. She was from Mexico, and supposed to go back when she graduated high school. However, she obtained a social security number (of a dead girl with the same birthday as her) and stayed until we got married. Five months after we married she got her green card and filed for divorce. She is now causing me all sorts of problems trying to take half of everything. What can I do to bring her illegal past to light and keep what is rightfully mine?
1 ANSWER
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You clearly have a number of issues and I would need all of the details to determine what, if anything, she is entitled to. This appears to be an extremely short term marriage from your description. If you're already been divorced of the property settlement should have been dealt with in the final decree and will be valid. If you are not yet divorced, that means a final decree has not been entered, then you should get an attorney immediately.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 5:53 PM