QUESTION

Can I use proof from social media to show that a non custodial parent is employed?

Asked on May 14th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
A noncustodial parent claims they do not work, but have posted on social media that they are employed and states the earnings they are receiving. Is this valid proof that could be used to show a judge that the person is employed?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You can use it, but it is up to the court to determine if they find it to be true or not.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse
Your best bet in order to get ADMISSIBLE evidence is to find out where he is employed and subpoena his wage information from them. You can try to get him to admit it based upon the social media post, but it may not be admissible, or if admissible, not trustworthy (it's not a statement under oath, as his court testimony is).
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 4:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters