QUESTION

Can I use proof of failure to pay child support to a previous child as a reason to take away parental rights?

Asked on May 03rd, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My ex-boyfriend and I conceived a child accidentally. The birth control failed. Originally I thought he would make a good father, but in the 4 months since we found out about the pregnancy, I have since learned that although he has been absent from his first child's life for over 1.5 years (due to distance), he hasn't paid a dime in child support and his divorce papers have documented instances of neglect. He doesn't call to check on his son, unless I am on the phone with his ex-wife, then he will ask about him. Can I use the child support/setup of his visitation, and the fact that he doesn't seem to care about his son on an ongoing basis, as a reason to ask the courts in Illinois to take away his rights to our child? Also, he was without a job since a week after we found out (mid January) until this week (beginning May), he didn't do anything to find a job, his parents were giving us a roof over our heads during that time. I moved out mid April due to the stress of being in such a crowded home environment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The simple answer is no. Failure to pay support is not a basis for terminating a parent's rights. It is especially true as to another child.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters