QUESTION

Can I use simple divorce forms with the following background: 3 years married in USA petitioner is resident of IL of more than 90 days and US citizen

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2015 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
Can I use simple divorce forms with the following background: 3 years married in USA petitioner is resident of IL of more than 90 days and US citizen respondent is non-resident and British citizen no children no assets agree to divorce
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Des Plaines, IL at Law Office of Sven M. Sommers
Update Your Profile
Hello, Jaime. I'm not 100% sure what you mean by "simple divorce forms." If you're talking about the forms they have in the clerk's office, then yes, you should be able to use those. If you're talking about generic forms from a 3rd-party site or source, then it would depend on the form and what is included in the form they have provided. The best bet, outside of hiring a lawyer to prepare the necessary documents for you, is to check with the clerk's office in your local county and see what forms they offer and if there are any specific facts or details that are required above and beyond others. I hope this helps.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters