QUESTION

Can I use the parenting certificate if I had a previous divorce filing but it was closed?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I completed the parenting class before I filed the recent divorce filing.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Check with the provider of the services, the certificate may only last for a certain amount of time, or you might be able to get an updated certificated.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2017 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse
Generally, as long as the previous divorce filing from which you obtained the course completion certificate was against the same spouse as the new one, yes.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2017 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters