QUESTION

Can I wife get full custody of our daughter, child support and alimony from me if we divorce?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2013 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am getting a divorce in Colorado. My wife has a lawyer, I do not. She cheated on me and her boyfriend almost killed me. I ended up in the hospital and out of work. The last two years of the marriage I was the one home with the kids most of the time. She's trying to get alimony and child support. I'm hanging by a string trying to keep my bills up. We have a mediator meeting in April. But she said that she's going for full custody of my daughter, child support and alimony.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
How do I modify my practice areas that I get questions for (I'd like to get estate planning/probate questions as well)? Also, how do I edit my profile, as it has a bunch of typos in it.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters