QUESTION

Can I will visitation with my sons step father upon my death?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2021 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been Married five years. We started talking about what would happen to his relationship with my son if anything should happen to me. Is there a way to work custody arrangements into my will to protect their relationship if I were to pass?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can state your custody preferences in your will but that is not binding on the court as they must proceed in the best interests of the child. I trust this answers your question, and if you are in the Delaware Valley, do not hesitate to call or email on a free initial basis.        Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Nov 08th, 2021 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters