QUESTION

Can I win back custody of my kids if I sign adoption papers in March before docs terminated my rights?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
I had 5 dirty drug test for marijuana and 1 for cocaine.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It would be like climbing Mount Everest to get your kids back. Do you really think that it would be on the best interests of your children?
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You question doesn't make sense. After the adoption, your parental rights will be permanently terminated and you can never ask for custody. So, if you intend to try and have custody changed, you should not sign adoption papers.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters