QUESTION

Can I win the sole custody and what will happen to the other party since it is not legal to move more than 50 miles after being served?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
On September 15, I filed paternity and after that, my girlfriend left the country after she has been served. I filed default and her attorney tried to set aside. The judge did not set aside the default. I filed contempt on January 5. We will have Case Conference Management.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Ask your attorney, you have one, right?
Answered on Jul 17th, 2017 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters