QUESTION

Can I withdraw my custody petition if I came to an agreement with my sons father?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Hi, I recently filed for custody of my son but have not yet gotten a court date I would like to withdraw my petition due to coming to an agreement with my sons father of what we would like to do. Is there anyway I can do that before we get a court date or how does this work? Thanks in advance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can submit a stipulation of settlement.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2015 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters