QUESTION

Can I withhold visitation of my kids?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2015 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
There are no orders in place yet. All I have is a temporary injunction notice. Our temporary order court date is a month away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If there are no orders, what visitation order exists? However, absent a sound reason, keeping children from other parent 'just because' may result in treatment of custody/visitation question in a manner you do not like. Judges look at best interests of child, not personal preferences of adults.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters