QUESTION

Can I write a will stating that I do not want my daughter to live with her biological father in the event of my death?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2017 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I live in Massachusetts and have custody of my daughter, The father has visitation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,  The short anwer is no. The Father will have custody of the child upon your death. If the Father is not fit, then someone can petition for guardianship.    Best, 
Answered on Jan 28th, 2017 at 10:26 AM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters