QUESTION

Can it be possible for him to pay child support and not get custody?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2015 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My ex and I broke up. He left without helping pay the bills at our new house. The lights and water have been cut off and rent is due soon. With that being said, I don't want him to be on the birth certificate when my child is born, but I need him to pay child support. That's the least he can do. The thing is I don't want him being able to have custody.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bernell D. Daniel-Weeks
Child support and child custody are two separate issues. Child support requires a finding that the putative father. This does not necessarily mean that the person is the biological father. He is likely to contest paternity if he is irresponsible as you suggest. Nevertheless, custody is determined by what is in the best interest of the minor child. The court does not award custody merely on the basis that an individual pays child support.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 1:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters