QUESTION

Can kids dad keep their medical insurance information from mom?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Mom and dad share joint custody. Mom asked for insurance policy numbers for girls. Dad ignores questions. Mom was at an urgent care and needed numbers. Mom called kids pcp and got individual numbers... (The kids were on state insurance) Dad has now canceled the insurance and is threatening charges saying it violates HIPPAA. Did mom do wrong? Can dad keep the info secret? It doesn't say anything in custody order about insurance just that both parents decide on any medical, important decisions for the kids.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have shared "legal" custody - this information has to be shared. Further, if there is a support order, it should be contained in that order that the information be provided and that he provide health insurance if it is available at a reasonable cost. 
Answered on Nov 14th, 2014 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters