QUESTION

Can l file for full custody of my son even though the dad is currently in prison?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I'm in California and my son's dad is currently locked up in prison for child trafficking of a 14 year old girl. It was all over the news. And he was found with drugs. He will now be registered as a sex offender for life once released. I don't want him to get out and have my son around that lifestyle so I want to gain full custody of my son while he is locked up and if he wants to see him it be supervised. Is it possible to get legal full custody of my son while he is locked up?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Warren Law Group PC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you state valid grounds for the custody order.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2016 at 4:40 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can seek full legal and physical custody. You would have to serve the father the court documents in the prison. There is a process to accomplish service through the prison system.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2016 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters