QUESTION

Can legal action be pursued against an abusive Parent?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2013 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
A 42 year old women suffers from PTSD due to physical,mental and emotional abuse from a parent from birth to today. The parent supports the woman partially for the past 12 years because of mothers insistence due to the fact that the women can't support herself due to PTSD, Anxiety and clinical depression. What is the statute of limitations on sueing an abuser?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
1 to 3 years, depending on the type of abuse.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2013 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters