QUESTION

can marriage be annulled if I discover my husband is not a legal citizen

Asked on May 21st, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
after my marriage to my husband, it came to my attention that he may not be legal, can I have the marriage annulled?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer: "probably not."  Citizenship is not required for a marriage, so its absence is not a ground for divorce.  Whether the facts and circumstances of your marriage leave it susceptible to annulment for fraud or otherwise is a question best delved into during a consultation with a family law specialist at this or another firm.  I suggest starting by reading the information posted here: http://willicklawgroup.com/annulment/  
Answered on May 24th, 2014 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters