QUESTION

Can me and my 14 year old daughter leave my wife in PA and move to another state?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am married and our family is living together in PA but my fourteen year old daughter and I both need to get away from our abusive wife/mom and move to my family in California.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If there is no custody order, you can. However, she may lawyer up and file for a relocation hearing and in that case you would have to come back to Pennsylvania and have a hearing on where the kid should live.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 1:28 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters