QUESTION

can me and my girlfriend get married without parent consent?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2012 on Family Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
she is 15 i am 18 shes pregnant is there any way we can get married whithout her mom signing
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial and Family Law Attorney serving Erie, PA
2 Awards
In Oklahoma the court can authorize a marriage of a girl under 16 if the court conducts a hearing at which the parents can present evidence in support of their objection.  This might not be the smartest thing for you to do if you were 18 and she was 15 when she got pregnant because you would be confessing guilt to the crime of rape in the second degree, which is a felony punishable by 1-15 years in prison.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters