QUESTION

Can meds be prescribed to a shared custody child?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2015 on Family Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My child was unprofessionally diagnosed by the mother ADHD. The mother has a second child, an infant who logically needs alot of attention. My child grows jealous and then wreaks havoc in her household but is an angel at mine. I was told by her that she had gotten prescribed Cephalexin, however the bottle is dated for last year, and is in her name. My question, can she make that decision without my consent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I suggest you get a copy of all the medical records from the doctor who made the ADHD diagnosis.  Many times the parent wanting the diagnosis does not give a complete picture of the child's behavior.  You should also contact your child's school and speak to the teacher to see if notice behavior consistent with ADHD and get a copy of the school records.  You should contact the doctor and let her know that you have share legal custody and medical decisions must be mutually decided and not one sided.  You should also schedule an appointment with the doctor to discuss your concerns and the differences you see with the child when in your care and ask that no decisions be made with medical unless mutually agreed upon.  You may also file a contempt motion against your ex for violating the court order.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters