QUESTION

Can mom sign over rights so dad can leave the hospital with the baby?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
Baby will be born in another state. Mom wants to give the baby to the father. He will be put on the birth certificate and she wants to sign her rights over to him so him and his wife can leave the hospital with the baby.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

IF she is in another state, the laws of that state apply. Are father and wife going to adopt the baby? If that is the case, then mother might be able to sign a consent to the adoption.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2017 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters