QUESTION

Can Mother appeal to the order and how would that go about?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
I recently filed to modify child custody in mid-November. Mother is unstable, has drinking problem, has been physically and emotionally abusive to the children. Both children have stated in past that they would like to live with me. My motion was granted without a hearing how common. Is this and can this be a result of other party not responding on time? What is the time limit in Colorado to respond?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Generally a party must file a response to a motion within 21 days. It is not uncommon and usually proper for a judge to grant a motion without a hearing when the opposing party fails to file any timely response.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters