QUESTION

Can mt husband and i take care of his baby brother, if his mother doesnt want the child

Asked on Apr 21st, 2017 on Adoptions - Texas
More details to this question:
My husbands mother is pregnant and isn't taking care of herself. She's not eating or gaining weight. We have reason to believe she doesn't want her child and my husband and I would love to care for him, but we do not know how to go about that. We don't necessarily have the money to be spending on lawyers and everything of that nature, so is there anyway we can just take care of the baby if she doesn't want him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Of course, you can take care of the child. Follow this link to find a form for a non-parent relative to care for a minor child: https://www.dfps.state.tx.us/site_map/forms.asp If the mother agrees, then she can execute that form so that you and your husband can show the doctors, child care providers, etc. that you have permission to care for the child and sign documents for the child.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2017 at 4:57 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters