QUESTION

can my 11yo legally change her last name. Her father hasn't seen her in a year.

Asked on Mar 08th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
If the father agrees it should not be a major problem. If not, investigate terminating parental rights if he has not visited nor paid support for over a year. Keep in mind that if you terminate his rights he will not be obligated to pay support in the future.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2013 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters