QUESTION

Can my 15 year old daughter come live with me?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My 15year old's mother has custody and I get her every other weekend and most all Summer break. The mother's house environment is very unhealthy. Drugs, partying, neglect, emotional abuse, manipulation, etc. the list goes on. My 15 year old daughter has been playing with the thought of coming to live with me but she doesn't want to hurt her mother's feelings. She has been manipulated into guilty thoughts about leaving. My daughter is not doing too welk in school and when I ask her she says it is because stress at home. Is there a way to get her to realize that she can make the decision to go back to court in order for me to have custody of her? Please help. It hurts seeing my child having to live in such an environment. We live in South Carolina.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
She can sign an affidavit stating that she wants to live with you and that would be the basis of a modification of custody to you.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters