QUESTION

Can my 16 year old daughter become emancipated from only me if she lives with her dad and his girlfriend?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2013 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
As far as I know she has no plans to move from there nor does she have a job. She is still in high school.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Emancipation is a legal status of the minor to be treated as an adult of living purposes, thus it effects both parents equally.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
No. This response is intended to provide general information only and is not a substitute for speaking to an attorney. This response does not create an attorney client relationship between the Anita Webster, Esq. or Webster & Associates and the reader.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters