QUESTION

Can my 17 year old daughter have a say in where she lives?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A child over the age of 14 has a right to choose which parent he/she wants to live with.  O.C.G.A. 19-9-3(a)(5).
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters