QUESTION

Can my 2 daughters also receive disability payments after NC parents approved for ssdi n in arrears 20 grand

Asked on Mar 04th, 2020 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have not received any child support payments in 2 years while NC parent applied for ssdi. He got approved marrch 3, 2020 and i only received a payment for 232.00. Will i get some of his back pay n are my daughters who i have custody of entitled to theircown disability checks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. SSDI payments may eligible for garnishment to fulfill child support obligations in the event that child support payments are in arrears. In addition, if the SSDI qualifier is entitled to a lump sum of back pay and past-due child support is owed, a percentage of this may also be garnished to satisfy the support obligation. Whether or not your children will be eligible for auxiliary benefits under SSDI depends on a variety of factors including the qualifier’s age and the children’s ages. All of these factors and more can have a bearing on giving you a specific answer. To help you understand your rights and options, I encourage you to schedule an attorney consultation.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2020 at 11:34 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters