QUESTION

Can my alimony payments be increased if I am living with someone who makes more than me?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2016 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I am recently divorced, but have been living with my girlfriend for several years since the ex and I separated. Her income is higher than mine and we do not share expenses as she has bills of her own. I am struggling to make my bills monthly. I have information that my ex-wife (who I have to make alimony payments) is going to be living with a man and her financial situation is going to be improved. I want to take her back to court in order to show that she no longer needs alimony. Can my ex-wife file a counter claim asking for increased alimony since my girlfriend and I are in a marriage-like relationship?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You do not say if the order makes maintenance modifiable. Most don't. Many make alimony irreversible except by death and remarriage on the part of the recipient. Again, some orders don't even make alimony modifiable even with the death of the payor. Read your final orders. The fact that either one of you is living with someone who makes more money, is irrelevant.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters