QUESTION

Can my application for child support be denied because I don’t have SSN

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2018 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
I’m a single mom and need monetary support from my US citizen husband.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Yes, you can get child support without a SSN. Contact your local attorney general's office to get your case started.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2018 at 7:40 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters