QUESTION

Can my attorney charge me for an hour's work when I did the work?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I typed a declaration and my attorney filed it as is. He then charged me for an hour 1/2 of his time.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
He can charge you for any time spend revising reading or doing anything else for your benefit.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, he still had to review it and make sure it was correct and take the time to file it.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters