QUESTION

can my attorney legaly meet with my abuser hes to represent me in divorce case from legaly? All behind my back and my attorney betrayed me I felt. Is

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2021 on Domestic Violence - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
dom violence divorce aftr 42 yrs
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK
Partner at WAGNER & GORES
1 Award
I'm sorry to hear of you being a victim of domestic violence and during or near the end of such a long marriage. I'm sure you feel betrayed to learn your attorney met with your abuser, this meeting would have been something to talk about before doing it... but if you asked him/her why they met it may clear things up and I would presume it was in an effort to be prepared to better represent your interests.  Ask them why they met without first telling you they were going to do so.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2021 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters