QUESTION

Can my attorney withdraw for nonpayment if I can't borrow money any more?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I borrowed and paid my attorney $20,000.00 for my divorce case.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes. Payment is required for work.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2017 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
If you cannot afford to pay for additional future services then a court will USUALLY allow the attorney to withdraw from the case for non payment of fees. There are exceptions such as right before a trial. However in that case a Judge MAY let the attorney withdraw, and continue the trial date to allow the client time to hire new counsel. One consideration may be that if the spouses are creating more litigation by spite, hate, principals and/or not resolving issues that should be resolved, the court will not force an attorney to continue representing that client.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2017 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters