QUESTION

can my aunt be a legal guardian of me though I am 20, and don't have special needs ?! if we do all the paper work required for legal guardian ship

Asked on Oct 25th, 2014 on Adoptions - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Also what are the steps taken for filing a legal guardian ship and is there a income constraint for the guardian
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
In order to do a guardianship, a person is found legally incapacitated, I don't think you want that.  You are an adult, you can choose to live with your aunt, or you can give her a power of attorney so she can help you or she can become your conservator, but if you are not developmentally disabled, have special needs, or some other issue that renders you incapacitated, you should not do a guardianship. 
Answered on Oct 26th, 2014 at 1:49 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters