QUESTION

Can my babies's mother take the kids from me when I have been the stay at home parent for most of their life just so she can get child support from

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
I'm a father of a 3 year old and a 5 year old. I quit my job so I can stay home and tend to them. A year after my oldest was born and have so ever since. I cook for them I clean up after them and changed their diapers when needed. Their mother went to work because she wanted to be the one who did and she never wanted to stay home with them. Now she has gone back to school full time and she is planning to leave me and take the kids from me and hit me up with child support. We are not married. She wants to be a single parent to get more government assistance. What should I do? . She even goes out and party at bars friends or where ever else. I haven been to a bar since before my youngest child was born.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That is PA law in any event.  I would be surprised if the standard were different in VA.  Assuming it is the same, as long as you demonstrate you are the better parent, and the children are better off with you, you should get primary custody after filing for it and going to court.    
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters