QUESTION

Can my baby mama not let me see my kids because I have not paid child support last month. I'm been looking for a job.,

Asked on Dec 08th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My baby mom and I have a court order agreement that I get to see the kids every Sunday for a hour and then we move up to four hours. She told me today that she spoke to a lawyer and they told her that if i dont pay child support that she does not have to let me see my kids.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Well, who knows who she actually spoke to (if anyone) and whatever that person might have said, but the short version is "no."  While there are old cases indicating otherwise, modern law is that custody and visitation are separate -- a failure of one does not affect the other, certainly not automatically, and perhaps not at all.  Her remedy is to file a motion to reduce arrears to judgment -- and yours is to file a motion seeking to enforce visitation.  Each of you could of course file a countermotion to any request made by the other, but they are not directly dependent on one another, and each will be treated separately.  See: http://www.willicklawgroup.com/child-support/ http://www.willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/
Answered on Dec 10th, 2015 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters