QUESTION

Can my baby's dad take her out of state to prevent me from seeing her with no court order?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2017 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
He took her when I was sleeping and from what I’ve heard left state with her. I’ve called, spoke to cops about it and they just tell me without court order. They can’t do anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You don't say if you and the father are married. If you are, you both have equal rights to the child. That said you can file a habeas corpus action for unlawful withholding of the child. If you are not married and have not been in court to establish a parenting plan, the father has no right to see the child and you can file a parentage action (if he's not on the birth certificate), a restraining order and a habeas corpus action. You will need to provide as much information as possible about his possible wherabouts (relatives, friends, etc and their addresses) to help with the search. I suggest you get a lawyer. This is all complicated.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters