QUESTION

Can my baby's father get a DNA test without my consent hes also not on birth certificate

Asked on Nov 06th, 2015 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Father has not been in childs life and when i first inrroduce him to our daughter he wanted quality time with his family i allowed it. I was recently served by a lawyer stating they did a dna test on her, but i did not give my consent. Is that possible??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Yes, and this area of the law is moving very quickly, with contradictory indications from the various courts.  About all that will fit in an e-mail response is to hire competent family law specialist counsel well versed in paternity matters as soon as possible.  Meantime, you can get some background on the issues here: http://www.willicklawgroup.com/paternity/.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2015 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters