QUESTION

Can my baby’s mom get into trouble for leaving state with my son and without my permission for the third time?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
She left Colorado to go to Texas. I was supporting him with my checks and she worked. My mom took care of him six days a week Monday to Friday 730 am until latest 5 pm and on Saturdays 5pm until Sundays. She would go out but I lived with my mom so I had him on weekends also. Can she go to jail until we get this fixed or make her come back to take care of this? My son is a native American and a registered native American with Cheyenne river Sioux agency and tribe.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
If there is no court order describing each parents authority and responsibilities the mom can do whatever she chooses. Even if she might be guilty of violating a court order not to take the child out of state, it is unlikely she would go to jail for that.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters