QUESTION

Can my baby’s mom take her to live to another state without my permission and what do I do so she won’t take her?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
She wants to move to another state with my baby.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Have you been adjudicated the father and do you have a judgment of paternity? If yes, then no she can't but you should file an objection to her moving. If she won't take her, you keep the baby and file a motion for custody, placement and child support. If you have not been adjudicated the father, she can move the baby anywhere she wants. You need to file a paternity action if you want to stop her from moving.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2016 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You would need to have a petition for custody filed and served before the child leaves the State. If there is already a court case pending, the court orders and posture of the case would need to be reviewed to see of any restraining order or automatic restraining order preventing the move is in effect. In any event, you can go to court to ask for a court order that the child not be removed from the state pending a custody/visitation order by the court. The the child leaves the state, you can ask the court that the child return to California and that you have a parenting plan be established.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2016 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
If you live in Wisconsin, and both parents have some placement time with the child, she must give you notice and an opportunity to object. If this is a non-marital child, lawyers' opinions vary as to whether she must give you the regular 60-days advance notice (by certified mail, telling you you have 15 days to object, or whether 2 weeks notice is enough. You could reopen the paternity case and ask for an order prohibiting her from moving the child out-of-state without a hearing (and you would probably want to move for primary physical placement). Consult an experienced family lawyer: it's almost always worth the investment.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2016 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
You need to file a child custody case IMMEDIATELY and have her served. Failure to do so is equivalent to letting her go because once she is gone with the child it is much harder and much more expensive to get the child back.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2016 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters