QUESTION

Can my boyfriend adopt my daughter?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2018 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
There is no father listed on my daughters birth certificate, can my boyfriend adopt my daughter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
        The short answer is, unfortunately, no, unless you do, possibly, a second parent adoption.  However, if you get married, then your now husband could adopt the child provided that you either advise you do not know who the father of the child is,  or you take other actions to terminate the father's rights.      Best of luck,      Cindy S. Vova       Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.       954-316-3496/561-962-2785 
Answered on Jan 06th, 2019 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters