QUESTION

Can my boyfriend adopt my daughter without us being married?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2020 on Adoptions - Texas
More details to this question:
Is there a way for my boyfriend to adopt my daughter without us being married and without me giving up my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Children Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Office of Zoe Meigs, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your boyfriend may not adopt your child unless you and he marry. You will also need to deal with the rights of the biological father by trying to have his paternal rights terminated first. 
Answered on Apr 05th, 2020 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters