QUESTION

Can my boyfriend adopt my son without marrying me?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2013 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
I adopted my son as a single woman, and I am the only one in the Birt Certificate. Can my boyfriend adopt him without marrying me? How would the process be?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I think the answer is yes, but you need to proceed with caution.  Why are you not getting married?
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters