QUESTION

Can my boyfriend file for divorce without his ex wife being here?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2012 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is separated from his wife for four years and she's not here and doesn't want to come in as she's in Mexico. Can he get the divorce if she's not in Arizona?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
She does not have to be in Arizona. However, he will have to properly serve her wherever she is, and he needs to make sure that Arizona has appropriate jurisdiction over her and the case. I recommend he consult with an attorney if he has questions about this process.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters