QUESTION

Can my boyfriend go behind my back and get custody of my baby if we do not live together?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

No. If he goes to court he must give you Notice.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
In a word, Yes (assuming he's the father of the child). He can petition the court for custody of the child without your permission, although he does have to give you notice of the court action. To prevent this from happening, get a lawyer and petition for custody yourself.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He is entitled to custody just as much as you are until there is a court order determining custody.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Nothing can occur "behind anyone's back." Central to the American judicial system is notice to all parties who have an interest in the matter.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
No. He has to give you notice. If you are not married you are de facto custodial parent in Nebraska. He would have to establish paternity and open a case to establish custody, support, and parenting time.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
To get custody he has to file a complaint with the court and have the complaint served on you. He could also claim you have done something to hurt the child and file another type of lawsuit with the Court, called TPO. While the TPO does not require you to have notice of the first hearing, it does for the 2nd hearing. You may want to consider therapy, if you boyfriend is trying to get custody behind your back.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters