QUESTION

Can my boyfriend go to jail if he was defending himself in a robbery situation?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
Earlier today when i went to work at noon, my boyfriend's cousin went to his house and tried to rob them. He tried to take everything and he tried to plant drugs under my boyfriend's bed. He was also the one who raped my boyfriend when they were younger, but never got arrested or anything for it because nobody believed my boyfriend. During the robbery, my boyfriend broke his cousin's leg and stabbed him in the foot.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question has been misdirected to a family law portal.  He needs to consult with a criminal defense attorney -- soon -- and in the meantime your boyfriend should not give any statements.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2020 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters