QUESTION

Can my boyfriend legally adopt my daughter with the father signing over his rights to her?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2013 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My daughter's father has said he wants to sign over all his legal rights to her. He is unfit right now for a few several reasons. My boyfriend is willing to adopt her can we do this with out being married if the father is agreeing on it and signing over legal rights and how much does this process usually cost? How do I get started?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The good news is yes, your boyfriend may adopt your daughter without the two of you being married. The bad news is both you and the child's father must give up your rights to the child for the adoption to take place. Ohio Revised Code section 3107.03 identifies who may adopt a child. An unmarried adult may adopt a child, but not a child who already has a parent. If you want to have the boyfriend adopt the child, you will just have to get married. Please see a lawyer near you for further information.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2013 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters