QUESTION

Can my boyfriend sign our child's birth certificate if he is married to someone else?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2014 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am currently 4 months pregnant and my boyfriend is still married to his ex. She is in another country and we have no way of contacting her. We are looking into options for him to get a divorce but it seems nearly impossible to do so before our child is born. I am concerned that there might be any complications with him being able to sign our child's birth certificate when he is born. Can he sign the birth certificate even if he is still married when our child is born.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
yes, he can sign the birth certificate saying he is the father even if he is married to someone else when the child is born.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters